Home / City Guides / Hanoi
Hanoi travel guide · the local cheat sheet

A thousand years old. Still crazy.

What your money is worth today, how far the north really is, and when to come. Then the bún chả and xôi locals actually queue for, fifteen places to eat without meat, a dare menu, the Old Quarter and West Lake in one bite, twenty-four check-in spots, the workshops worth a morning, and six mini maps to walk or ride.

Put together by the Vietnam Crazy Tour team, the locals behind our tours in Saigon, Da Nang and Hoi An. Checked 16 October 2026.

25,650VND for 1 US dollar today
58places to eat, 15 vegetarian
24check-in spots, 6 mini maps
WEST LAKE RED RIVER HOAN KIEM 1Old Quarter2Ba Dinh3Temple of Literature4Long Bien Bridge5Tran Quoc6Flowers at 3 am 1 km N
Since 1010
Updated16 October 2026
01

Know before Hanoi eats you alive

Four things every guest asks us in the first five minutes: what's my money worth, how do I cross the road, how far is everything, and will I need a jacket.

Money: today's rate, and what you'll really get

Vietnam runs on the dong (VND), and you will be a millionaire by lunchtime. These are Vietcombank's counter rates, the benchmark that banks and exchange shops price against.

1 unit ofBank buys your cashBank sells
USDUS dollar25,65026,060
EUREuro28,25329,743
GBPBritish pound33,44834,869
AUDAustralian dollar17,44418,185
CADCanadian dollar17,76018,514
SGDSingapore dollar19,64320,519
JPYJapanese yen157.51168.36
KRWSouth Korean won16.6320.05
CNYChinese yuan3,7683,928
HKDHong Kong dollar3,2043,360
THBThai baht680.66788.37
CHFSwiss franc30,45131,744

Vietcombank, updated 16 Oct 2026, 07:58 (Vietnam time), in VND. “Bank buys” is what the bank pays for your foreign notes, and that is the number that matters to you. US dollars and euros are the easiest to change. Rates move every day: check today's Vietcombank table.

Heads up: you will get a little less than the bank rate

The Vietcombank rate is for clean, crisp notes. Exchange counters and gold shops inspect every bill before they quote, and they pay less, or hand it back, if a note is:

  • torn, taped or missing a corner
  • stained, stamped or written on
  • heavily creased, faded, or an old design
  • small: $1–$20 bills get a lower rate than $50s and $100s

So bring recent, large, unmarked notes. Ask for the final rate for your notes before you hand them over, and count your dong at the counter.

What's it worth?

2,565,000 VNDat Vietcombank's cash rate, for clean notes

What things cost in Hanoi

  • Bún chả, the Obama set at Hương Liên100,000 VND≈ US$3.90
  • Bowl of phở at a famous shop60,000 VND≈ US$2.34
  • Egg coffee where it was invented35,000 VND≈ US$1.36
  • Glass of bia hơi on a plastic stool15,000 VND≈ US$0.58
  • Temple of Literature ticket70,000 VND≈ US$2.73
  • Water puppet show, cheapest seat100,000 VND≈ US$3.90
  • Airport bus 86 to the Old Quarter45,000 VND≈ US$1.75
  • GrabCar, Noi Bai airport to the Old Quarter350,000 VND≈ US$13.65

Typical 2026 prices. The quick trick: drop three zeros and divide by 26 to get US dollars.

Where to change

Change a little at Noi Bai if you must; the counters there pay less. In town, Hà Trung street, two blocks west of the Old Quarter, is where Hanoians themselves go: licensed gold shops with a rate board in the window, Quốc Trinh at 27–29 Hà Trung being the best known (8:00–18:00, closed Sundays). Banks pay a fair rate too, on weekdays, with your passport. Look for the words “Đại lý thu đổi ngoại tệ” on the door.

Cash or card

Hotels, malls and sit-down restaurants take cards, sometimes with a 2–3% fee. Street food, bia hơi, markets, cyclos and temple tickets are cash only. ATMs give 2–5 million VND a time and add a fee. If the screen offers to charge you in your home currency, say no and pay in dong. Grab works with a foreign card.

Count the zeros

Two pairs of notes fool everyone once: 500,000 and 20,000 are both blue, 200,000 and 10,000 are both reddish-brown. Check before you hand them over, especially at night. The 100,000 note has the Temple of Literature on the back: you'll see the real one later.

The Hanoi rulebook: four things nobody tells you

The city has its own clock and its own logic. Learn these four and you'll move through Hanoi like you were born on a scooter.

Fri 7 PMto Sunday midnight

The walking weekend

Every weekend the streets around Hoan Kiem Lake close to traffic and turn into a fairground: street music, skipping ropes, folk singers, families, selfie sticks. The Old Quarter night market runs from Hàng Đào up to Đồng Xuân Market on the same evenings.

  • Cars and motorbikes are diverted; Grab drops you at the barriers
  • Weekday evenings are calmer and easier for photos
  • Go after 8 pm, when it is cooler and busiest
Mon & Frimausoleum closed

Uncle Ho's opening hours

Ho Chi Minh's Mausoleum opens on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and weekend mornings only, from 7:30 to 10:30 (April to October) or 8:00 to 11:00 (November to March). It usually closes for maintenance for about two months in summer. Entry is free.

  • Shoulders and knees covered, hats off, hands out of pockets
  • No photos inside; bags and cameras are left at the desk
  • The flag is lowered on Ba Dinh Square at 9 pm every night
36streets, one trade each

Read the street signs

Most Old Quarter streets start with Hàng, “goods”, followed by what was once sold there: Hàng Bạc silver, Hàng Mã paper offerings, Hàng Gai hemp, now silk. About a third still sell what the sign says. The rest sell phone cases.

  • Many streets are one-way, so a scooter's route back is not the way in
  • Pavements are parking. Walk on the road edge, steady, no sudden moves
  • Cross slowly at a constant speed. Riders steer around you; running confuses them
2026–29low-emission zone

The centre is going green

Hanoi is phasing in a low-emission zone, starting with the core of Hoan Kiem ward around the lake and spreading to nine inner wards by 2029. Rules for petrol motorbikes and delivery bikes in the centre are being decided step by step.

  • If you rent, ask for an electric scooter: it is fine everywhere
  • Check the current rules with your rental shop before riding into the centre
  • Walking, Grab and the metro are not affected

Since 1 July 2025 Hanoi has no districts any more: the city is divided into 126 wards and communes. The Old Quarter and the lake are now Hoàn Kiếm ward, the streets south of the lake are Cửa Nam ward, and Ba Đình, Tây Hồ and the rest became wards with new borders. Hotel addresses and Google Maps mix old and new names. Same streets, same noodles.

Getting here, and how far everything is

Hanoi is the gateway to the whole north: rice terraces, limestone bays and mountain passes all start here. This is how far they really are from Hoan Kiem Lake.

By air

Noi Bai (HAN) is 26 km north of the Old Quarter: 40–60 minutes by road. A GrabCar runs about 300,000–400,000 VND. Airport bus 86 stops at both terminals and runs to the Old Quarter and Hanoi railway station for about 45,000 VND; it takes roughly an hour.

By train

Hanoi railway station is on Lê Duẩn street, 2 km south-west of the lake. Trains run south to Hue, Da Nang and Saigon, and overnight north to Lao Cai for Sa Pa. Sleeper berths sell out at weekends and holidays: book a few days ahead.

By bus

Long-distance buses use the Mỹ Đình, Giáp Bát, Gia Lâm and Nước Ngầm stations, all far from the centre. Most limousine vans to Ninh Binh, Ha Long, Sa Pa and Ha Giang pick you up at your Old Quarter hotel instead. Ask when you book.

Around Hanoi: half a day or a day

Bat Trang ceramic village14 km30–40 min

Over the Red River, south-east. Bus 47A goes there too.

Noi Bai Airport (HAN)26 km40–60 min

Allow 75 minutes in the 5–7 pm rush.

Duong Lam ancient village46 km1–1.25 hrs

Laterite-walled lanes, west towards Son Tay.

Perfume Pagoda (Ben Duc pier)57 km1.5 hrs

Then an hour by rowing boat, then a cable car or a climb.

Ba Vi National Park62 km1.5 hrs

Pine hills and a French church in ruins. Cooler air.

Con Son and Kiep Bac72 km1.5–2 hrs

Part of the Yen Tu World Heritage site since 2025.

Tam Dao hill station73 km1.5–2 hrs

A French-era resort at 900 m. Foggy, cool, busy at weekends.

The north: worth a night or three

Ninh Binh (Tam Coc, Trang An)100 km1.5–2 hrs

The easiest big landscape from Hanoi. A day trip works.

Yen Tu120 km2–2.5 hrs

The sacred mountain, on the way to Ha Long.

Mai Chau140 km3–3.5 hrs

Rice valley and stilt houses, over the Thung Khe Pass.

Ha Long Bay150 km2–2.5 hrs

By expressway. Cat Ba is 3–3.5 hrs with the ferry.

Moc Chau190 km4–5 hrs

Tea hills and plum blossom on Highway 6.

Cao Bang (Ban Gioc is 2 hrs beyond)280 km6–8 hrs

Many buses run overnight.

Mu Cang Chai285 km7–8 hrs

The famous terraces. Gold in late September.

Ha Giang290 km6–7 hrs

Start of the Ha Giang Loop. Overnight buses.

Sa Pa315 km5.5–6 hrs

By expressway, or the night train to Lao Cai.

Near places: OSRM driving distance from Hoan Kiem Lake on OpenStreetMap data. The north: the same figures as our Northern Vietnam guide. Times are for a normal day; leaving Hanoi between 4:30 and 7 pm adds an hour. Planning the north? Read our Northern Vietnam guide: nine destinations, each with the facts, the food and what to do.

Heading south after Hanoi

ToBest wayHow long
HueFlight, or the Reunification train1 hr 10 by air · 12–14 hrs by train
Da NangFlight, or the train1 hr 20 by air · 15–17 hrs by train
Hoi AnFly to Da Nang, then 45 min by roadabout 3 hrs door to door
Nha TrangFlight to Cam Ranhabout 1 hr 50
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)Flight2 hrs 10 · 30+ hrs by train

Landing in Saigon, Da Nang or Hoi An next? That's where we ride. Saigon guide · Da Nang guide · Hoi An guide

Or deeper into the north

ToBest wayHow long
Ninh BinhLimousine van, bus or train1.5–2 hrs
Ha Long or Cat BaLimousine van or bus (+ ferry for Cat Ba)2–3.5 hrs
Sa PaExpressway bus, or the night train to Lao Cai5.5–6 hrs · 8 hrs + 1 by train
Ha GiangSleeper bus or limousine van6–7 hrs

Seasons, specialties and sample routes for all nine: Northern Vietnam guide

Seasons: Hanoi has four of them (bring a jacket)

Unlike Saigon, Hanoi has a real winter, a steamy summer and a short, perfect autumn. The mountains and the bay each keep their own calendar. Here is the north, month by month.

Month by month
JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Best timeGoodHot and wetCold or mistyStorm season at sea
Dec – Feb

Winter (yes, really)

Usually 14–20°C, with cold snaps under 10°C. Grey skies, drizzle, and no heating indoors, so bring a real jacket. Tết, the Lunar New Year, falls on 6 February 2027: peach blossom everywhere, but for about five days many family kitchens close.

Feb – Apr

Spring and the sweating walls

18–28°C, misty and very humid. Locals call it nồm: floors and walls turn wet on their own. Festival season at the pagodas, and by April the city is green, warm and lovely.

May – Aug

The steam room

32–38°C, sticky, with sudden thunderstorms that flood streets for an hour. Do what Hanoi does: out at dawn, indoors at noon, back on the street after dark. Iced tea, ice cream and bia hơi exist for a reason.

Sep – Nov

Hanoi's autumn, the one in the songs

22–30°C, dry and golden. Green young rice (cốm) is sold on the street, the milkwood trees flower and you can smell them from two streets away. The best season in the city and in most of the north.

02

Where Hanoi actually eats

No hotel buffets, no laminated menus with photos. These 37 kitchens are where Hanoians queue, argue and eat on stools built for five-year-olds. Fifteen of them cook without meat, and only two are phở shops. You're welcome.

Bún chả, the lunch Obama made famous

Hanoi's lunch, cooked on the pavement over charcoal. Pork patties and slices of belly grilled until they char at the edges, dropped into a bowl of warm, sweet-sour fish sauce with green papaya and garlic. Next to it: a plate of cold rice noodles and a basket of herbs. The smoke tells you where the good ones are from two streets away.

How to eat it: Pick up noodles and herbs with your chopsticks, dip them in the bowl with the meat, eat. Never pour the bowl over the noodles. Crab spring rolls (nem cua bể) on the side are the classic add-on.

Start here

Bún chả Hương Liên

The one where Barack Obama and Anthony Bourdain sat on plastic stools in 2016. The table is behind glass upstairs and the “Obama combo” is on the menu. Touristy, yes, and still a proper bún chả.

  • Order
    Combo Obama: bún chả, a seafood roll and a Hanoi beer
  • Price
    About 100,000 VND for the combo
  • Hours
    8:00–20:00
  • Where
    24 Lê Văn Hưu (south of the lake)
Open in Google Maps
MICHELIN Bib Gourmand 2026

Tuyết Bún Chả 34

A tiny shop on the north edge of the Old Quarter with a MICHELIN Bib Gourmand. Patties wrapped in lá lốt leaves, a broth with more pepper than most. Lunchtime queues; gone by late afternoon.

  • Order
    Bún chả with nem (spring rolls)
  • Hours
    8:30–17:30
  • Where
    34 Hàng Than
Open in Google Maps
MICHELIN Bib Gourmand 2026

Bún Chả Chan

A lunch-only kitchen in a residential street south of the centre, new to the MICHELIN list in 2026. Small menu, grill at the door, mostly office workers on their break.

  • Order
    Bún chả, one portion each
  • Hours
    11:00–16:00
  • Where
    114 Mai Hắc Đế
Open in Google Maps

Xôi (sticky rice), from dawn to 2 am

Sticky rice is what Hanoi eats when it is in a hurry: at 6 am before work, or at midnight after the bars. The famous one is xôi xéo, rice tinted yellow with turmeric, under a scoop of mung-bean paste and a shower of crisp fried shallots. Then you pile toppings on it until the plate gives up.

How to eat it: Point at the toppings in the glass case. Chả (pork roll), braised egg and shredded chicken are the safe start; pâté and pork floss are for the second round.

Start hereOpen late

Xôi Yến

The busiest sticky-rice shop in the city since 1997: three floors, a glass case of twenty toppings and a crowd at midnight. Not the cheapest, always open when you need it.

  • Order
    Xôi xéo with chả, egg and chicken
  • Hours
    6:00–24:00
  • Where
    35B Nguyễn Hữu Huân (east edge of the Old Quarter)
Open in Google Maps
Mornings only

Xôi Gia Truyền Bà Thu

A family stall south of the lake, three generations in. Smaller, cheaper, quieter, and a morning-to-lunch affair.

  • Order
    Xôi xéo, or xôi with chicken
  • Hours
    6:00–14:00
  • Where
    57 Thợ Nhuộm
Open in Google Maps

Phở: two bowls, not twenty

Yes, phở was born in the north, and yes, Hanoi's version is plainer than Saigon's: a clear, deep broth, flat rice noodles, beef or chicken, spring onion, and that's it. No basket of herbs, no hoisin. We list two here on purpose; there is one more in the Old Quarter list below. Then go and eat everything else.

How to eat it: Taste the broth before you add anything. Then a squeeze of lime, a few slices of fresh chilli, maybe a splash of garlic vinegar.

Start here

Phở Thìn Lò Đúc

The bowl Hanoians argue about. Beef stir-fried hard over a roaring flame with garlic before it goes in, so the broth is smoky, rich and oily in a good way. The original since 1979.

  • Order
    Phở bò tái lăn (stir-fried rare beef)
  • Hours
    5:00–22:00
  • Where
    13 Lò Đúc (south-east of the lake)
Open in Google Maps
MICHELIN Bib Gourmand 2026Open late

Phở Gà Nguyệt

Chicken phở with a MICHELIN Bib Gourmand, open until midnight. Ask for the mixed bowl with skin, meat and the little unlaid eggs, if you are feeling brave.

  • Order
    Phở gà, mixed (thập cẩm)
  • Hours
    6:30–24:00
  • Where
    5B Phủ Doãn (behind the Cathedral)
Open in Google Maps

Bún đậu mắm tôm and chả cá: two dishes, one big smell

Bún đậu is a tray built for sharing: pressed rice noodles, crisp fried tofu, boiled pork, green rice sausage and herbs, with a bowl of mắm tôm, purple fermented shrimp paste, whipped with lime and chilli until it foams. Chả cá is turmeric fish fried at your table in a pan of dill and spring onions, then eaten with noodles and peanuts. Hanoi named a street after it.

How to eat it: Mắm tôm: whisk it yourself with the lime until it turns pale and frothy, then dip. Too strong? Ask for nước mắm (fish sauce) instead. Nobody will judge. Much.

Start here

Bún Đậu Mắm Tôm Cô Hoa

A busy family shop on the quiet street behind the Cathedral. Trays come loaded, the mắm tôm is properly whipped, and it opens for breakfast.

  • Order
    Mẹt đầy đủ (the full tray) for two
  • Hours
    6:30–22:00
  • Where
    25 Ấu Triệu
Open in Google Maps

Chả Cá Anh Vũ

The modern classic for chả cá, in Giảng Võ, west of the centre: thick chunks of snakehead fish, a mountain of dill, and the pan sizzling on your table. Locals book at weekends.

  • Order
    Chả cá, with extra dill
  • Hours
    10:30–14:30 and 17:00–21:30
  • Where
    120K1 Giảng Võ
Open in Google Maps

Bánh cuốn and eel glass noodles

Bánh cuốn is a rice sheet steamed on a cloth over a pot of boiling water, rolled around minced pork and wood-ear mushroom, topped with fried shallots and dunked in warm dipping sauce. It is usually breakfast, so we picked two that serve all day. Miến lươn is glass noodles with crunchy fried eel, in a broth or tossed dry.

How to eat it: Bánh cuốn: watch the sheet being made, it takes ten seconds. Ask for chả quế (cinnamon pork roll) on the side.

MICHELIN Bib Gourmand 2026

Bánh Cuốn Bà Hoành

The name for bánh cuốn in Hanoi: a big, busy family shop south of the centre with a MICHELIN Bib Gourmand. Open far longer than a breakfast place should be.

  • Order
    Bánh cuốn with chả quế
  • Hours
    6:00–20:00
  • Where
    66 Tô Hiến Thành
Open in Google Maps
MICHELIN Bib Gourmand 2026

Miến Lươn Chân Cầm

Eel glass noodles a few steps from the Cathedral, another Bib Gourmand. The dry version, tossed with crisp eel and herbs, is the one to try.

  • Order
    Miến lươn trộn (dry), or nước (in broth)
  • Hours
    6:00–22:00
  • Where
    1 Chân Cầm
Open in Google Maps

Rice, the Hanoi family way

A Hanoi family dinner is many small plates and one pot of rice: braised pork with egg, morning glory with garlic, a sour soup, fried tofu with tomato. These places cook it for people far from home, and three of them hold a MICHELIN Bib Gourmand.

How to eat it: Order one dish per person plus rice and a soup, and share everything. That's the rule.

Start here

Quán Ăn Ngon

A huge courtyard under a colonial villa, ringed by little kitchens that each cook one street dish. The easiest way to try twenty Vietnamese dishes in one sitting.

  • Order
    Point at what the next table has
  • Hours
    6:30–22:00
  • Where
    18 Phan Bội Châu
Open in Google Maps
MICHELIN Bib Gourmand 2026

Xới Cơm

Home cooking with a MICHELIN Bib Gourmand: northern family dishes like grandma made, in a small dining room in Láng Hạ.

  • Order
    Thịt kho (braised pork), canh cua (crab soup), rau muống
  • Hours
    10:00–14:00 and 17:00–21:30
  • Where
    36 Láng Hạ
Open in Google Maps
MICHELIN Bib Gourmand 2026

Mammom

Northern classics in a narrow townhouse near the Citadel, new on the 2026 Bib Gourmand list.

  • Order
    The set family meal
  • Hours
    11:00–14:30 and 17:30–22:00
  • Where
    23B Phan Đình Phùng
Open in Google Maps
MICHELIN Bib Gourmand 2026

1946 Cửa Bắc

Up an alley near the old north gate, a house dressed like a 1946 resistance safehouse. Good northern food, great theatre.

  • Order
    Cá kho (clay-pot fish), canh, rice
  • Hours
    10:30–22:30
  • Where
    Alley 3 Yên Thành, off 61 Cửa Bắc
Open in Google Maps

Bánh mì, Hanoi style

Hanoi's bánh mì is the slim cousin of the one in Saigon: less filling, more pâté, and often sold as a snack rather than a meal. Some shops do one thing only, and that thing is grilled pâté.

Bánh Mỳ Phố Huế

A counter on Huế street that locals drive across town for: crisp, small loaves stuffed with pâté, pork and chả, eaten standing up.

  • Order
    Bánh mì thập cẩm (the mixed one)
  • Hours
    6:00–18:00
  • Where
    118 Phố Huế (corner of Bùi Thị Xuân)
Open in Google Maps
Open late

Bánh Mỳ Dân Tổ

The bánh mì that opens at 6 pm and closes at sunrise. Loaves grilled with pâté and butter, a fried egg, and a long line of people coming home from somewhere.

  • Order
    Bánh mì pate trứng (pâté and egg)
  • Hours
    18:00–5:30
  • Where
    32 Trần Nhật Duật
Open in Google Maps

Vegetarian and vegan: Hanoi is easier than you think

Buddhist Hanoi has cooked without meat for centuries, and on the 1st and 15th of each lunar month half the city eats vegetarian. The result is a long list of kitchens that make phở, bún chả and bánh mì with tofu, mushroom and jackfruit, plus a new crowd of modern vegan places. These are the ones we send our guests to.

Say it: Tôi ăn chay, không nước mắm: “I eat vegetarian, no fish sauce.” Show this line at any street stall.

VegetarianMICHELIN Bib Gourmand 2026

Ưu Đàm Chay

Vegetarian fine dining with a MICHELIN Bib Gourmand: a calm, wooden house by Thiền Quang lake, beautiful plates, Buddhist temple cooking made modern.

  • Price
    About 60,000–100,000 VND a dish
  • Hours
    10:00–22:00
  • Where
    55 Nguyễn Du
Open in Google Maps
Vegetarian

Hồi Modern Vegetarian

A modern vegetarian dining room on Quán Thánh, five minutes from Trúc Bạch lake. Lunch and dinner only.

  • Hours
    11:00–14:00 and 18:00–21:30
  • Where
    81 Quán Thánh
Open in Google Maps
100% vegan

Huệ Nhiên

Family-run vegan and vegetarian kitchen on Tống Duy Tân, the late-night food street west of the Old Quarter.

  • Hours
    10:00–23:00
  • Where
    15 Tống Duy Tân
Open in Google Maps
Vegetarian

La Vegarie

A small vegetarian restaurant on Tràng Thi, a short walk west of the lake. Vietnamese plates, done neatly.

  • Hours
    11:00–14:30 and 18:00–22:00
  • Where
    4A Tràng Thi
Open in Google Maps
100% vegan

Bao An Vegan Street Food

Street-food prices, 100% vegan: bánh mì, crispy dumplings and sticky rice from a tiny shop south of the lake. Closed on Sundays.

  • Order
    Vegan bánh mì and the fried dumplings
  • Hours
    8:00–19:00, closed Sunday
  • Where
    66B Trần Hưng Đạo
Open in Google Maps
Vegetarian

Nàng Tấm

A long-running vegetarian restaurant cooking in the style of the northern delta: hot pot, mushroom dishes, soups.

  • Order
    Lẩu chay (vegetarian hot pot) for the table
  • Hours
    10:00–14:00 and 17:00–21:00
  • Where
    79A Trần Hưng Đạo
Open in Google Maps
Vegetarian

Sadhu

Elegant vegetarian restaurant near the French Quarter, with set menus and a lunchtime buffet.

  • Hours
    10:30–22:00
  • Where
    87 Lý Thường Kiệt
Open in Google Maps
100% vegan

Veggie Castle

An all-you-can-eat vegan buffet by Trúc Bạch lake: fifty dishes, Vietnamese and otherwise.

  • Hours
    11:00–14:30 and 17:30–21:30
  • Where
    7 Yên Ninh
Open in Google Maps
Vegetarian

Cơm Chay Hà Thành

The local one: a rice-plate canteen in a Ba Đình alley, twenty dishes in trays, priced for students. Busy on the 1st and 15th of the lunar month.

  • Order
    Point at four trays and say “cơm”
  • Hours
    8:00–14:00, some days until 21:00
  • Where
    17 alley 73 Giang Văn Minh
Open in Google Maps
100% vegan

Katze

Up a narrow stair in the Old Quarter: vegan home cooking, generous portions and a cat-sized dining room.

  • Hours
    11:00–23:30
  • Where
    26B Cầu Gỗ
Open in Google Maps
100% vegan

Dana Vegan House

A fully vegan Vietnamese kitchen on a quiet Old Quarter lane near Đồng Xuân Market: the northern classics without the meat, cooked with care.

  • Hours
    11:00–22:30
  • Where
    12 Đông Thái
Open in Google Maps
100% vegan

Tự Châu Veggie

A small vegan café near Trúc Bạch with mixed phở, bánh mì and home-brewed kombucha. Breakfast and lunch.

  • Hours
    7:00–17:00
  • Where
    8 Nguyễn Biểu
Open in Google Maps
100% vegan

iVegan Supershop

A bright vegan café-shop on Hàng Điếu: plant-based phở and bánh mì, smoothies, and a shelf of vegan snacks for the road.

  • Hours
    9:00–22:00
  • Where
    56 Hàng Điếu
Open in Google Maps
Vegetarian

Chayfood

Vegetarian versions of the Hanoi canon, a short walk from the lake.

  • Order
    Phở chay, or bún cua chay (vegetarian “crab” noodles)
  • Hours
    10:00–21:00
  • Where
    66 Nguyễn Hữu Huân
Open in Google Maps
Vegetarian

Zenith Yoga Café

Healthy vegetarian plates, bowls and juices up in Tây Hồ, after a yoga class or a lap of the lake.

  • Hours
    8:00–14:00 most days
  • Where
    99B lane 275 Âu Cơ, Tây Hồ
Open in Google Maps

Egg coffee, lemon tea and the ice cream of 1958

Hanoi invented egg coffee in the 1940s, when milk was scarce: egg yolk whipped with sugar and condensed milk into a warm custard foam, floated on strong coffee. The city's other drinking habit is cheaper and louder: iced lemon tea on tiny stools by the Cathedral, at any hour.

Start here

Café Giảng

Where egg coffee was invented, by Nguyễn Văn Giảng in 1946. Through a narrow corridor, up some stairs, into a crowded room. Order it hot, sitting in a bowl of warm water.

  • Order
    Cà phê trứng nóng (hot egg coffee)
  • Price
    About 35,000 VND
  • Hours
    7:00–22:30
  • Where
    39 Nguyễn Hữu Huân
Open in Google Maps

Café Đinh

The same family's other branch, run by Giảng's daughter: a steep stair, a tiny room, a balcony over the lake. Less queue, same foam.

  • Order
    Egg coffee, and the egg cocoa if you don't drink coffee
  • Hours
    7:00–22:00
  • Where
    13 Đinh Tiên Hoàng, 2nd floor
Open in Google Maps

Kem Tràng Tiền

Hanoi's ice cream since 1958: green rice (cốm), coconut, taro, on a stick or in a cone, eaten on your scooter seat out front. Everyone does it.

  • Order
    Kem cốm (green rice) on a stick
  • Hours
    8:00–23:00
  • Where
    44 Tràng Tiền (French Quarter)
Open in Google Maps

Bánh Gối Lý Quốc Sư

Hanoi's fried “pillow” pastries, stuffed with pork, glass noodles and mushroom, served with pickles and dipping sauce. The afternoon snack.

  • Order
    Bánh gối and a nem rán
  • Hours
    9:00–21:00
  • Where
    52 Lý Quốc Sư
Open in Google Maps

Trà chanh Nhà Thờ

Not a shop, a habit: iced lemon tea and sunflower seeds on the low stools around the Cathedral, with half the city's students. The stall at no. 2 is the easiest to find.

  • Order
    Trà chanh (lemon tea) and hướng dương (sunflower seeds)
  • Hours
    7:00–22:00
  • Where
    2 Nhà Thờ, and the whole street
Open in Google Maps

The badges marked MICHELIN Bib Gourmand are from the 2026 MICHELIN Guide Hanoi, announced on 4 June 2026. The rest are on this page because Hanoians queue for them, not because anyone gave them a plaque. Go early: the best kitchens cook one pot a day and close when it's empty.

Rather have a local do the ordering?

We don't run our own tours in Hanoi, so we won't pretend to. Message us your dates and what you like to eat, and we'll tell you honestly what we can set up and what you're better off doing alone.

03

The Old Quarter and West Lake, in one bite

The short list, for when you're on a street corner, hungry, with 4% battery left. One line each, one map pin each, and none of them repeat the places above.

36

The Old Quarter

The 36 streets north of the lake. Everything here is walkable in 15 minutes.

  1. Phở Gia Truyền Bát ĐànBeef phở; queue, pay, carry your own bowl. Bib Gourmand49 Bát Đàn · 6:00–11:00, 17:00–21:30
    Map
  2. Bún Chả Đắc KimBún chả in a giant bowl, with crab rolls1 Hàng Mành · 9:00–21:00
    Map
  3. Bún Chả TaBún chả in a calmer, cleaner room. Bib Gourmand21 Nguyễn Hữu Huân · 8:00–22:00
    Map
  4. Bánh Mì 25The traveller's favourite bánh mì, with a vegetarian one25 Hàng Cá · 7:00–21:00
    Map
  5. Bánh Cuốn Thanh VânBánh cuốn, steamed to order. Bib Gourmand14 Hàng Gà · 7:00–13:30, 17:00–21:00
    Map
  6. Miến Lươn Đông ThịnhEel glass noodles, dry or in broth. Bib Gourmand87 Cửa Đông · 6:30–22:00
    Map
  7. Bún Bò Nam Bộ Bách PhươngThe “southern” beef noodle salad that was born in Hanoi73–75 Hàng Điếu · 7:30–22:30
    Map
  8. Chả Cá Thăng LongTurmeric fish fried at your table, on the street named after the dish17A Chả Cá · 9:00–23:00
    Map
  9. Bún đậu Gốc ĐaBún đậu mắm tôm under the banyan, in Gạch alley4 Ngõ Gạch · 7:30–23:00
    Map
  10. Bún Ốc Cô ThêmSnail noodle soup, sour with tomato and rice vinegar6 Hàng Chai · 7:00–14:00
    Map
  11. Xôi Chè Bà ThìnSweet sticky rice and warm ginger dumplings1 Bát Đàn · 8:15–23:00
    Map
  12. Chè Bốn MùaA dozen sweet soups, warm or iced, since forever4 Hàng Cân · 9:30–23:00
    Map
  13. Cà Phê LâmOld-school coffee, walls hung with paintings traded for drinks60 Nguyễn Hữu Huân · 7:00–22:00
    Map
  14. Bia hơi Lương Ngọc QuyếnFresh beer by the glass, peanuts, grilled squid, chaos26 Lương Ngọc Quyến · 18:00–24:00
    Map
500

West Lake and Truc Bach

Hectares of water, 3 km north of the Old Quarter. Phở cuốn, snails and shrimp fritters by the water.

  1. Phở Cuốn 31Phở cuốn: phở noodle sheets rolled around stir-fried beef and herbs31 Ngũ Xã, Trúc Bạch · 9:00–22:30
    Map
  2. Phở Cuốn Hưng BềnThe other phở cuốn stalwart, plus phở chiên phồng (puffed fried phở)118 Trấn Vũ, Trúc Bạch · 9:00–23:00
    Map
  3. Phở Cuốn Chinh ThắngThe family said to have invented phở cuốn7 Mạc Đĩnh Chi, Trúc Bạch · 10:00–14:30, 16:30–21:00
    Map
  4. Quán Ốc Dì TúSnails ten ways: boiled with lemongrass, stuffed, in noodle soup144C Quán Thánh · 10:30–22:00
    Map
  5. Bánh tôm Hòa NhãWest Lake shrimp fritters, in the lane beside Phủ Tây Hồ temple49 lane 50 Đặng Thai Mai · 8:30–20:00
    Map
  6. Thanh TâmShrimp fritters and bún ốc together, a minute from the temple43 Phủ Tây Hồ · 7:00–22:00
    Map
  7. Bún đậu Cây ĐaBún đậu mắm tôm by the lake road on the south side235B Thụy Khuê · 10:00–21:30
    Map

The famous lakeside shrimp-fritter restaurant on Thanh Niên road has the view, the history and a 2.3-star rating on Google. Take the photo there, then ride ten minutes to Phủ Tây Hồ and eat where the temple-goers eat.

04

The dare menu

None of this is strange to us. It's a normal Tuesday. But these are the plates our guests film first and taste second. Dare levels are our own, one to five.

Cà phê trứng

Egg coffee

A raw egg yolk, whipped with sugar and condensed milk into a thick foam, on top of black coffee. The warm-up round.

How to eat it: Spoon the foam first, then stir in the coffee from below.

Where: Café Giảng, 39 Nguyễn Hữu Huân, where it was invented.

Chân gà nướng

Grilled chicken feet

Marinated in honey and chilli, grilled over charcoal, eaten with your fingers and a bowl of salt-pepper-lime. Lý Văn Phức street is lined with them at night: locals call it chicken street.

How to eat it: Bite between the joints. Leave the nails.

Where: Lý Văn Phức street, north-west of the Temple of Literature, from late afternoon.

Bún đậu mắm tôm

Tofu, noodles and purple shrimp paste

The smell reaches you before the waiter does. Fermented shrimp paste, whipped with lime until it foams, for dipping fried tofu and noodles.

How to eat it: Whisk it yourself. Dip the tofu, never the herbs.

Where: Bún Đậu Cô Hoa, 25 Ấu Triệu, or Gốc Đa in Gạch alley.

Trứng vịt lộn

Fertilised duck egg (balut)

A duck egg boiled with a nearly formed duckling inside. Hanoi eats it as a night snack, with Vietnamese mint, ginger and salt.

How to eat it: Crack the top, sip the broth, add salt, pepper and a leaf of mint, then eat it with a teaspoon. Don't look too closely.

Where: Night stalls and egg carts around the Old Quarter. Ask at any bia hơi.

Nhộng xào lá chanh

Silkworm pupae with lime leaves

Stir-fried until they pop, with finely cut lime leaves. Nutty, a little creamy, and served with cold beer.

How to eat it: One at a time, in a single bite.

Where: On the menu at most bia hơi corners.

Chả rươi

Sandworm omelette

Rươi are red-and-green worms from the brackish rice fields near Hanoi, in season only in October and November. They are mixed with egg, pork, dill and tangerine peel and fried into crisp patties. Hanoians wait all year for it.

How to eat it: With bún, herbs and fish sauce. It tastes rich and a little like crab. Honestly.

Where: Seasonal: look for hand-written “chả rươi” signs on Old Quarter restaurant doors. That's right now, in October.

The two we skip: thịt chó (dog meat), which Hanoi's government has asked people to stop eating since 2018 and we never order, and tiết canh, raw blood pudding, which carries a real infection risk. No guide of ours will order either for you.

Brave in Saigon too?

Our night food tour by scooter in Saigon has its own dare round, with a guide who orders, shows you how, and finishes what you can't.

Saigon night food by scooter · $29
05

24 check-in spots, zero filters needed

From a red bridge on a green lake to a flower market that opens at 3 am. For each one: when the light is right, what it costs, how to get there, and how to get the picture without two hundred strangers in it.

1
REDthe most photographed bridge in Hanoi
The lake & French Quarter

The Huc Bridge and Ngoc Son Temple

A scarlet wooden bridge arching out to a small island temple in Hoan Kiem Lake. The name means "where the morning light rests". Inside the temple, in a glass case, lies the preserved body of one of the lake's giant soft-shell turtles.

  • Best light
    Early morning for soft light and no crowds; after dark when the bridge is lit
  • Cost
    The bridge is part of the temple: 50,000 VND. Open about 7:00 to 19:00, later on some evenings
  • Get there
    North-east shore of Hoan Kiem Lake, on Dinh Tien Hoang Street

Photo tip: Shoot it from the shore road, not from the bridge. The low angle from the bench by the water gives you the whole curve and its reflection.

Google Maps
2
1886a tower that no one can visit
The lake & French Quarter

Turtle Tower

A small three-storey tower on an islet in the middle of the lake, built in the 1880s. The lake's legend says a golden turtle took back the magic sword of King Le Loi here, which is why the lake is called the Lake of the Returned Sword.

  • Best light
    Blue hour, about 20 minutes after sunset, when the tower lights come on
  • Cost
    Free. You photograph it from the shore
  • Get there
    Middle of Hoan Kiem Lake. The best view is from the west shore, along Le Thai To Street

Photo tip: Use the street lamps or a tree branch to frame it. On a still night the reflection doubles the tower.

Google Maps
3
5:30AM · the city's open-air gym
The lake & French Quarter

Hoan Kiem Lake at 5:30 am

Before work, half of the old town comes to the lake: ballroom dancing to a speaker, tai chi, badminton without a net, ladies in matching outfits doing aerobics, old men doing things we can't name. It is the most Hanoi hour of the day.

  • Best light
    5:00 to 6:30 am, all year. Busiest in summer, when it's cool only at dawn
  • Cost
    Free. Joining in is also free
  • Get there
    Anywhere around the lake; the north and east shores are the busiest

Photo tip: Ask before you point a camera at someone. Better still, join the dance for one song, and someone will film you instead.

Google Maps
4
1911a small Paris Opera in the tropics
The lake & French Quarter

Hanoi Opera House

Built by the French and modelled on the Palais Garnier, this cream-and-grey opera house is still Hanoi's grandest stage. The square in front is where couples come for wedding photos.

  • Best light
    Late afternoon, when the sun warms the facade; or after dark, when it's lit
  • Cost
    Free outside. Inside only with a show ticket or a scheduled guided visit
  • Get there
    East end of Trang Tien Street, 5 minutes' walk south-east of the lake

Photo tip: Cross to the corner of Trang Tien and Le Thanh Tong and shoot it straight on: the steps, the columns and the dome in one frame.

Google Maps
5
1886Hanoi's own neo-Gothic cathedral
The lake & French Quarter

St Joseph's Cathedral

Two square towers of weathered grey stone, built by the French on the site of an old pagoda, and still the heart of Catholic Hanoi. In the square outside, students drink iced lemon tea on plastic stools until late.

  • Best light
    Golden hour, or Christmas Eve if you like crowds
  • Cost
    Free. Visitors can go in about 8:00 to 11:00 and 14:00 to 17:00, outside mass times
  • Get there
    Nha Tho Street, 5 minutes' walk west of the lake

Photo tip: Sit down with a lemon tea in front of it and shoot from stool height: the towers, the stools and the crowd tell the whole story.

Google Maps
6
50KVND · the "Hanoi Hilton"
The lake & French Quarter

Hoa Lo Prison

The French built it in 1896 for Vietnamese political prisoners. During the American war it held captured US pilots, including John McCain, who nicknamed it the Hanoi Hilton. What's left is a powerful museum, guillotine included.

  • Best light
    Weekday mornings. The evening tour is the one to remember
  • Cost
    50,000 VND. Open 8:00 to 17:00. Night tours on some evenings, booked separately
  • Get there
    1 Hoa Lo Street, 10 minutes' walk south-west of the lake

Photo tip: The yellow gate with "Maison Centrale" above it is the shot. Inside, the narrow cell corridors work best in black and white.

Google Maps
7
FREEa whole street of bookshops
The lake & French Quarter

Hanoi Book Street

A short, tree-lined street closed to traffic and given over to bookshops, reading cafes and benches. Weekend afternoons it's full of families and students; weekday mornings it's yours.

  • Best light
    Weekday mornings for empty benches; weekend afternoons for life
  • Cost
    Free. Shops open about 8:00 to 22:00
  • Get there
    19 Thang 12 Street, near Hoa Lo Prison

Photo tip: Shoot down the length of the street from one end: the trees close overhead like a tunnel.

Google Maps
8
1902the railway through people's front doors
Old Quarter

Train Street

A single track squeezed between houses so close that residents dry their washing on the rails. Cafes along it made it famous on Instagram. The honest status: the cafes on the tracks have been officially off-limits since 2019, police clear the area regularly (most recently in March 2026), and in 2026 the government agreed to cut the passenger trains on this stretch. You may wait hours for a train that never comes.

  • Best light
    Don't plan your day around it
  • Cost
    Free to look at from the street. We don't take guests onto the tracks, and neither should you
  • Get there
    The crossing of Phung Hung and Tran Phu Streets, west of the Old Quarter

Photo tip: Photograph it from the public pavement at the level crossing. Then walk two minutes north to the Phung Hung murals, which are legal, colourful and train-free.

Google Maps
9
1902brick arches under the old railway
Old Quarter

Phung Hung murals

The red-brick arches holding up the colonial-era railway viaduct have been painted with murals of old Hanoi: a street vendor, a Hang Ma toy stall, a family on a bicycle. Some of them are 3D, so you can step into the picture.

  • Best light
    Morning, when the light reaches into the arches
  • Cost
    Free
  • Get there
    Phung Hung Street, around number 27, along the west edge of the Old Quarter

Photo tip: Several of the murals are painted in 3D: stand in the right spot and you become part of the street scene. Go early, before the queue for each one.

Google Maps
10
4Fthe lake view nobody can find
Old Quarter

The rooftop behind the silk shop

Walk into a silk shop on Hang Gai, through a narrow passage, past a family courtyard, and up four floors of stairs: Cafe Pho Co opens onto a rooftop looking straight down over Hoan Kiem Lake. Order an egg coffee and you've paid for the view.

  • Best light
    Late afternoon to sunset
  • Cost
    The price of a drink. Open 8:00 to 22:30
  • Get there
    11 Hang Gai Street. The entrance is through the shop at the front

Photo tip: Sit at the front rail and shoot down over the rooftops to the lake. Wide lens if you have one.

Google Maps
11
87Ma May Street · a tube house in 1890
Old Quarter

Ma May ancient house

A merchant's house restored the way the Old Quarter used to live: three metres wide, sixty deep, with two open courtyards for light and air, dark wood and an altar on the first floor.

  • Best light
    Mid-morning, when sun falls into the courtyards
  • Cost
    A small ticket at the door
  • Get there
    87 Ma May Street, in the heart of the Old Quarter

Photo tip: Shoot from the first-floor gallery down into the courtyard: it shows exactly how a tube house works.

Google Maps
12
1000+years since the white horse
Old Quarter

Bach Ma Temple

The oldest temple in the Old Quarter. Legend says a white horse showed King Ly Thai To where to build the walls of his new capital in the 11th century, and this temple guards that spot. Red lacquer, gold, incense smoke.

  • Best light
    Morning, when locals come to pray
  • Cost
    Free, donations welcome. Open about 9:00 to 17:30, closed Monday
  • Get there
    76 Hang Buom Street

Photo tip: No flash, no posing at the altar. The carved wooden gate from the street, with the incense smoke behind, is the respectful shot.

Google Maps
13
1889the market, and the street of paper
Old Quarter

Dong Xuan Market and Hang Ma Street

Dong Xuan is Hanoi's biggest covered market, wholesale on the inside and street food on the outside. Two blocks south, Hang Ma sells paper offerings, lanterns and decorations: red and gold before Tet, a forest of lanterns before Mid-Autumn.

  • Best light
    Morning for the market. Hang Ma at dusk, when the lanterns are lit
  • Cost
    Free
  • Get there
    North end of the Old Quarter

Photo tip: On Hang Ma, look up: the decorations hang from the first floors. Shoot along the street from the middle at walking pace.

Google Maps
14
9 PMbeer corner at full volume
Old Quarter

Ta Hien at night

A short Old Quarter street that fills with plastic stools, fresh beer, music and travellers from all over the world after dark. Loud, cheap and very Hanoi. The surrounding lanes are quieter and more local.

  • Best light
    After 8 pm, best on weekends
  • Cost
    A glass of bia hoi is about 15,000 VND
  • Get there
    Ta Hien and Luong Ngoc Quyen Streets, Old Quarter

Photo tip: Shoot from a first-floor balcony bar down onto the crowd, or from street level with a slow shutter to blur the passing scooters.

Google Maps
15
9 PMthe nightly flag-lowering
Ba Dinh & West Lake

Ba Dinh Square and the Mausoleum

The square where Ho Chi Minh read Vietnam's declaration of independence in 1945, with his granite mausoleum at its head. Honour guards in white march every hour. The flag goes up at 6:00 (6:30 in winter) and comes down at 9 pm, every day.

  • Best light
    6 am or 9 pm for the flag ceremony; the mausoleum queue moves fastest early
  • Cost
    Free. Mausoleum open Tuesday to Thursday, Saturday and Sunday mornings
  • Get there
    Hung Vuong Street, Ba Dinh, 2.5 km west of the lake

Photo tip: Photos of the outside are fine; inside the mausoleum they are not. Stand behind the rope line, and shoot the guards from the square.

Google Maps
16
1049a lotus on a single stone pillar
Ba Dinh & West Lake

One Pillar Pagoda

A tiny wooden pagoda balanced on one stone column in a lotus pond, built by King Ly Thai Tong after he dreamed of the goddess of mercy. It was rebuilt after the French blew it up in 1954.

  • Best light
    Early morning, before the mausoleum crowds walk over
  • Cost
    Free. Open about 7:00 to 18:00
  • Get there
    Behind the Ho Chi Minh Museum, a minute from the mausoleum

Photo tip: Crouch low at the edge of the pond so the pillar and its reflection make one long line.

Google Maps
17
UNESCOWorld Heritage since 2010
Ba Dinh & West Lake

Imperial Citadel of Thang Long

The heart of Vietnam's royal capital for 13 centuries, from the Ly dynasty to the Nguyen. Most of it is ruins and gardens now, but the Doan Mon gate, the Kinh Thien dragon steps and the underground bunkers of the war-time command post are all still here.

  • Best light
    Morning, when the gardens are cool. The night tour on Friday and Saturday is worth it
  • Cost
    Day ticket about 100,000 VND. Open about 8:00 to 17:00
  • Get there
    19C Hoang Dieu Street, Ba Dinh

Photo tip: Shoot the Doan Mon gate from the lawn in front of it, and go down into the bunker: the 1960s telephones are still on the desk.

Google Maps
18
1070Vietnam's first university
Ba Dinh & West Lake

Temple of Literature

A temple to Confucius and the country's first national university, with five courtyards, a lotus pond, and 82 stone turtles carrying the names of the scholars who passed the royal exams. The gate tower on the back of your 100,000 VND note is here.

  • Best light
    8 am, before the school groups. In exam season, students come to pray for luck
  • Cost
    70,000 VND. Open about 8:00 to 17:00
  • Get there
    58 Quoc Tu Giam Street, Dong Da

Photo tip: Hold a 100,000 VND note up in front of the Khue Van Cac pavilion in the second courtyard and line them up.

Google Maps
19
1500years old · Hanoi's oldest pagoda
Ba Dinh & West Lake

Tran Quoc Pagoda at sunset

A slim red stupa on a tiny island in West Lake, joined to the road by a causeway. The pagoda dates back to the 6th century, and the sunset over the water behind it is the best free show in town.

  • Best light
    Sunset, from the causeway or from Thanh Nien road
  • Cost
    Free. Dress modestly to go in
  • Get there
    Thanh Nien road, between West Lake and Truc Bach lake

Photo tip: Walk along Thanh Nien road until the stupa sits against the sunset, then wait for the light to drop.

Google Maps
20
3 AMwhen Hanoi buys its flowers
Ba Dinh & West Lake

Quang Ba flower market at 3 am

Hanoi's wholesale flower market wakes up when the bars close. From around midnight to dawn, trucks and motorbikes unload mountains of roses, lilies and peach branches under bare bulbs, and florists load them onto scooters stacked twice their height.

  • Best light
    2 to 5 am. The week before Tet and the night before Valentine's Day are wild
  • Cost
    Free
  • Get there
    236 Au Co Street, Tay Ho, at the north-east corner of West Lake

Photo tip: Shoot the scooters as they leave, loaded with flowers: that's the photo nobody else has. Keep out of the way of the unloading.

Google Maps
21
1902the bridge that survived the bombs
Red River & beyond

Long Bien Bridge

A 1.7 km steel bridge built by the French and bombed again and again during the American war. Trains run down the middle, scooters on both sides, and the scooters drive on the left here, the only place in Vietnam where they do. A narrow walkway runs along the edge.

  • Best light
    Sunset, looking south over the river to the city
  • Cost
    Free. It reopened on 28 May 2026 after two months of repairs and closes again for repairs from time to time
  • Get there
    Stairs up from Tran Nhat Duat Street, at the north-east corner of the Old Quarter

Photo tip: Walk out to the third or fourth span, wait for a train, and shoot along the rails as it passes. Stay on the walkway: never on the track.

Google Maps
22
4 KMof tiles along the river dyke
Red River & beyond

Ceramic Mosaic Road

A ceramic mural almost 4 km long on the wall of the Red River dyke, made for Hanoi's 1,000th birthday in 2010 and listed by Guinness as the longest of its kind. Dragons, village scenes, children's drawings, all in broken tiles.

  • Best light
    Morning, when the light is on the wall
  • Cost
    Free
  • Get there
    Along Tran Quang Khai, Tran Nhat Duat and Yen Phu Streets, east of the Old Quarter

Photo tip: Traffic runs right along the wall, so stand on the pavement and shoot short sections, not the whole thing. The stretch near Long Bien is the most colourful.

Google Maps
23
54ethnic groups under one roof
Red River & beyond

Vietnam Museum of Ethnology

The best museum in Vietnam, by a long way. Inside: the clothes, tools and rituals of all 54 of the country's ethnic groups. Outside, in the garden: full-size stilt houses, an Ede longhouse and a Bahnar communal house whose roof rises 19 metres.

  • Best light
    Weekday mornings, allow two to three hours
  • Cost
    40,000 VND. Open 8:30 to 17:30, closed Monday
  • Get there
    Nguyen Van Huyen Street, Cau Giay, 8 km west of the Old Quarter

Photo tip: The steep ladder of the Bahnar house, shot from the ground looking up, is the picture everyone wants.

Google Maps
24
14 KMfrom the lake · 500+ years of pottery
Red River & beyond

Bat Trang ceramic village

Across the Red River, a village of kilns and pottery shops where clay has been fired for more than five centuries. Wander the lanes, browse the ceramic market, and throw your own bowl on a wheel.

  • Best light
    Weekday mornings; weekends are busy with school trips
  • Cost
    Village free. A turn at the pottery wheel is a small extra
  • Get there
    About 30–40 minutes by road, south-east over the river. Bus 47A goes there

Photo tip: Shoot the old lanes, where walls are still made of broken kiln saggars, rather than the market hall.

Google Maps

Want the shot without the map?

Tell us which spots you care about and when you're in Hanoi. We'll tell you the order that beats the crowds and the light, and whether we can find you a local to ride you there.

06

Don't just look at Hanoi. Get your hands dirty.

Sorted the way we'd plan it for a friend: things you make with your own hands, things that need a local, and the classics that are easy to do on your own.

DIY: make it yourself

Hands-on, small groups, and the best plan for a cold or rainy day.
Ask us

Cooking class, market first

Shop at a local market with the cook, then make three or four northern dishes: fresh spring rolls, bún chả, a pot of phở broth. You eat everything you make, which is the best part.

3–4 hrs · usually includes a market walk

Ask us

Throw a pot

Sit at a pottery wheel and pull up a bowl with a Bat Trang potter coaching you. Yours will be wonky. They fire it and you collect it, or they ship it.

2–3 hrs · studio classes from about US$35–40; cheaper in Bat Trang itself

Ask us

Handmade dó paper

Dó paper is made from tree bark, beaten, soaked and pressed by hand the way it was for centuries. A social-enterprise workshop in Tay Ho teaches you to make a sheet and a notebook to take home.

About 2 hrs · from about US$29

Ask us

Tò he: rice-dough toys

Tò he are tiny figurines of coloured rice dough, shaped by street artisans in a few minutes: a dragon, a buffalo, your own face. Learn to make your own from a craftsman from Xuan La, the village that makes them.

1 hr · great with kids

Ask us

An áo dài made for you

Hang Gai and Luong Van Can streets are full of tailors. Pick the silk, get measured, come back for the fitting. Order on your first day, not your last.

24–72 hrs · bring a photo, allow two fittings

Only with a local

Things that are hard to find, or to understand, without someone who grew up here.
Ask us

Street food after dark, by motorbike

Five or six stops across the city: bún chả smoke, phở cuốn by the lake, snails on Quán Thánh, a bia hơi corner. You don't steer, you don't order, you just eat.

3–4 hrs · on the back of a local rider's bike

Ask us

The 3 am market ride

Bánh mì at midnight, the Long Bien wholesale market, the Quang Ba flower market at 3 am, and the lake at 5 when the dancers arrive. The Hanoi that most visitors sleep through. It's the route on our night map below.

Midnight to sunrise · for the brave

Ask us

Hanoi through a family's eyes

An old Old Quarter house, a family lunch, the story of a street through three generations. Best if you've already seen the sights and want the people.

Half a day · lunch included

Ask us

Artisan villages day

The craft villages around Hanoi: incense drying in red fans in the sun, conical hats stitched by hand, lacquer painted in twenty coats. Easy with a driver and a guide, hard to piece together alone.

One day · conical hats, incense, lacquer

Easy to do yourself

Eleven things our guides would tell a friend to do.
  1. Water puppetsPuppets dance on a pool of water to live folk music, as rice farmers did a thousand years ago. Thang Long theatre, 57B Đinh Tiên Hoàng, about 50 minutes, tickets from about 100,000 VND.
  2. Dawn at the lake5:30 am at Hoan Kiem: aerobics, tai chi and ballroom dancing. Join in for one song.See the spot
  3. The weekend walking streetFriday 7 pm to Sunday midnight around the lake. Street games, music, everyone.
  4. Bia hơi on a plastic stoolFresh draught beer for about 15,000 VND a glass, from 6 pm on Lương Ngọc Quyến and Tạ Hiện.
  5. The flag at 9 pmThe guard lowers the flag over Ba Dinh Square every night at 9. Free, solemn, two minutes long.
  6. A heritage site at nightThe Imperial Citadel's guided night tour has run on Friday and Saturday evenings, and Hoa Lo Prison has its own night programme. Book ahead; dates change.
  7. Walk Long Bien BridgeOut over the Red River at sunset, on the narrow walkway, as the trains go past.See the spot
  8. Lemon tea by the CathedralIced lemon tea and sunflower seeds on tiny stools. The cheapest seat in town.
  9. Ride the metroHanoi's two elevated metro lines cost 8,000–15,000 VND a ride and give you the city from above. Line 2A runs from Cát Linh, Line 3 from Cầu Giấy.
  10. A cyclo round the Old QuarterSlow and photogenic. Agree the price and the time before you sit down: about an hour is plenty.
  11. Ninh Binh or Ha LongRice fields and limestone, or limestone in the sea. Both are an easy day out.Read our Northern Vietnam guide

Heading south? This is where we ride

We run our own tours in Saigon, Da Nang and Hoi An: small groups, local guides, booked over a chat.
07

Six mini maps: three on foot, three on two wheels

Pick a route, follow the numbered stops, and open it in Google Maps for turn-by-turn directions. Every stop is a place from this guide, including one ride you do at 3 am.

Loading the map…

Use two fingers to move the map

On foot

The lake, the Old Quarter and the bridge

5.4 km one waydistance
9 stops70 min of walking, 3.5 hrs with stops
  • Best time
    Start at 2 pm and be on Long Bien Bridge for sunset
  • Going
    Flat, but busy. Pavements are parking lots, so you'll walk on the road edge a lot
  1. The Huc BridgeThe red bridge. Ngoc Son Temple is 50,000 VND.
  2. Ma May ancient houseA 19th-century tube house. Small ticket.
  3. Bach Ma TempleThe Old Quarter's oldest temple. Closed Monday.
  4. Dong Xuan MarketWalk through the ground floor.
  5. Long Bien BridgeUp the stairs, out to the third span. Stay on the walkway.
  6. Phung Hung muralsUnder the old railway arches.
  7. Hang Ma StreetPaper, lanterns, decorations.
  8. Cafe Pho CoThrough the silk shop, up four floors.
  9. St Joseph's CathedralFinish with a lemon tea on the steps.
On foot

Old Quarter food walk, 5 pm to late

2.3 kmdistance
8 stops30 min of walking, 3 hrs of eating
  • Best time
    Start at 5 pm, when the bánh cuốn kitchen reopens for dinner
  • Going
    Flat. Share one portion per stop or you'll be done by stop three
  1. Bánh Cuốn Thanh VânSteamed rice rolls, made in front of you.
  2. Miến Lươn Đông ThịnhCrispy eel noodles, dry.
  3. Bún Chả Đắc KimThe bún chả. Last orders before 9 pm.
  4. Xôi Chè Bà ThìnSomething sweet and sticky.
  5. Bánh Mì 25Take one for later.
  6. Chè Bốn MùaSweet soup, warm or iced.
  7. Café GiảngEgg coffee where it was invented.
  8. Bia hơi cornerFinish on a plastic stool.
On foot

Ba Dinh: from the mausoleum to the Temple of Literature

3.0 km one waydistance
5 stops40 min of walking, 4 hrs with stops
  • Best time
    Start at 7:30 am on a Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday or weekend, when the mausoleum is open
  • Going
    Flat and leafy, with wide pavements. Cover shoulders and knees for the first stop
  1. Ba Dinh SquareQueue for the mausoleum early. Free.
  2. One Pillar PagodaThe lotus on one pillar. Free.
  3. Imperial CitadelDoan Mon gate and the war bunkers.
  4. Flag Tower of HanoiBuilt in 1812, outside the old military museum.
  5. Temple of Literature70,000 VND. The turtles and the 100,000 note.
By motorbike

West Lake loop: phở cuốn to the flower market

17.6 kmdistance
7 stopsAbout 1 hr of riding, half a day with stops
  • Best time
    Leave at 3 pm, eat your way round, and catch the sunset at Tran Quoc on the way back
  • Going
    Easy, flat and wide. The lake roads are the calmest riding in the city
  1. Phở Cuốn 31, Ngũ XãStart with phở cuốn on the phở-cuốn island.
  2. Tran Quoc PagodaThe red stupa. Back here for sunset if you can.
  3. Phu Tay HoThe lakeside temple, and shrimp fritters next door.
  4. Quang Ba flower marketQuiet by day. Come back at 3 am.
  5. Nhat Tan BridgeThe cable-stayed bridge in rainbow colours, from the lake end.
  6. Bún đậu Cây ĐaDown the west shore on Lạc Long Quân and Thụy Khuê.
  7. Hồi, Quán ThánhVegetarian dinner to finish, or snails across the road.
By motorbike

Over Long Bien to the pottery village

30.6 kmdistance
4 stopsAbout 1.5 hrs of riding, half a day with stops
  • Best time
    Leave at 8 am on a weekday, before the school trips reach Bat Trang
  • Going
    Moderate. Long Bien Bridge is narrow and drives on the left; the dyke road has trucks
  1. Ceramic Mosaic RoadRide along the tiles, north towards the bridge.
  2. Long Bien BridgeMotorbike lanes on both sides. Keep LEFT here.
  3. Bat Trang ceramic marketThrow a pot, then get lost in the old lanes.
  4. Hanoi Opera HouseBack over Chuong Duong Bridge, finish with ice cream on Tràng Tiền.
By motorbike

The 3 am ride: Hanoi while it sleeps

12.1 km one waydistance
5 stopsAbout 45 min of riding, midnight to sunrise
  • Best time
    Leave the Old Quarter at midnight. Be at the lake by 5 am
  • Going
    Empty roads, but trucks at the markets and drunk drivers late at night. Helmet on, sober, slow
  1. Bánh Mỳ Dân TổMidnight snack. Opens at 6 pm, closes at sunrise.
  2. Long Bien night marketWholesale fruit and vegetables under the bridge, 1 to 5 am.
  3. Quang Ba flower marketBusiest between 2 and 5 am.
  4. Hoan Kiem Lake5 am: the dancers arrive.
  5. Phở Thìn Lò ĐúcOpens at 5. Breakfast of champions.

Riding yourself? Read this first

  • Licence. Vietnam recognises a foreign licence only with an International Driving Permit issued under the 1968 Vienna Convention, stamped for motorcycles. The 1949-convention permit issued in the US, Canada and Australia, among others, is not valid here.
  • Insurance. Most travel policies refuse motorbike claims if you weren't licensed. Unlicensed riding is fined several million dong and the bike can be impounded.
  • The centre is changing. Hanoi is piloting a low-emission zone around Hoan Kiem Lake from 2026 and widening it to nine inner wards by 2029. Ask your rental shop about the current rules, or rent electric.
  • Long Bien Bridge. Motorbikes and bicycles only, and traffic keeps LEFT, the opposite of every other road in Vietnam. Cars are banned.
  • The Old Quarter. One-way streets, no parking on the pavement, and no traffic around the lake from Friday 7 pm to Sunday midnight. Park at a guarded lot and walk in.
  • On the road. Helmets are compulsory, there is zero tolerance for alcohol, and running a red light costs 4–6 million VND. Hanoi's police do stop foreign riders.
  • The easy answer. Grab Bike: a local rider, a helmet for you, a fixed price in the app. Most rides in the centre cost less than a coffee.

No licence? Ride on the back.

Grab Bike gets you anywhere in the centre for less than a coffee, helmet included. For the motorbike routes above, ask us: we'll tell you honestly whether we can find you a local rider for your dates.

Ask on WhatsApp Our scooter tours in Saigon

Quick answers

Two full days cover the lake, the Old Quarter, Ba Dinh and the food. A third gives you West Lake, a cooking class or a workshop, and a night out. Most people then add two or three days for Ninh Binh or Ha Long Bay, using Hanoi as their base.

The licensed gold shops on Hà Trung street, just west of the Old Quarter, usually beat the airport and the hotels. Banks pay a fair rate on weekdays with your passport. The rate on any screen is for clean, new notes: torn, stained, marked or small bills get less, so bring recent $50 and $100 notes.

Not officially. The cafes on the tracks have been off-limits since 2019, police regularly clear visitors from the line, and in 2026 the government agreed to cut passenger trains on this stretch. You can still look along the track from the public crossing at Phùng Hưng and Trần Phú streets, but please don't sit or stand on the rails.

October and November: dry, clear and around 22–30°C. April is also lovely. December to February is cold and grey, often below 15°C, and May to August is hot and humid, with thunderstorms.

A GrabCar takes 40–60 minutes and costs about 300,000–400,000 VND. Airport bus 86 runs from both terminals to the Old Quarter and Hanoi railway station for about 45,000 VND and takes around an hour. Ignore the drivers who approach you inside the terminal.

Yes. This guide lists 15 vegetarian and vegan kitchens, from a MICHELIN Bib Gourmand vegetarian restaurant to a student rice canteen and a vegan bánh mì shop. Anywhere else, say “Tôi ăn chay, không nước mắm”: I'm vegetarian, no fish sauce.

Every weekend, from Friday 7 pm to Sunday midnight. The streets around the lake close to cars and motorbikes, and the Old Quarter night market runs from Hàng Đào to Đồng Xuân Market on the same evenings.

Only with a motorcycle licence and an International Driving Permit issued under the 1968 convention. Traffic is dense, the Old Quarter is one-way, and the centre is becoming a low-emission zone, so most visitors are happier on the back of a Grab Bike or a local guide's motorbike.

Rates: Vietcombank, 16 Oct 2026, 07:58. MICHELIN Bib Gourmand: the MICHELIN Guide Hanoi 2026 selection. Site fees: Hanoi People's Council fee resolution of December 2023. Traffic rules: Hanoi Department of Construction and press reports, 2026. Distances and map data © OpenStreetMap contributors. Prices and opening hours were checked on 16 October 2026 and they do change: tell us if you spot something out of date.

Tell us your dates. We'll tell you the truth.

Send us when you're in Hanoi and what you're curious about. We'll suggest an order for your days, the workshop worth booking, and where we'd eat tonight.

Message us on WhatsApp